Privacy en cookie statement

Privacy- and cookie statement Modefabriek B.V.


This privacy statement was last updated on 27 July 2020.


Your privacy and the protection of your personal data is of great importance to Modefabriek B.V. (hereinafter: Modefabriek). During the processing of your personal data both offline and via our website (www.modefabriek.nl) we work in conformity with the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation (General Data Protection Regulation). This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy and cookie statement.
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes.
  • First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required.
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf.
  • Respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.


For what purposes do we use your personal data?

By using our online platform, we obtain various personal data from you. For each purpose is indicated what information we obtain from you, for what purpose we process this information and how long it will be stored. If you have any questions or want to know exactly what we keep about you, please contact Modefabriek. Our contact details are mentioned below.


Contact

When you send us an email, contact us by telephone or in any other way, you accept our offer to get in touch with us (performance of contract).


For this purpose, we process the following personal data

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Any information you enter yourself as the content of a message


We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and 6 months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more.


Account

You have the possibility to create an account via our website, after which you could use the online platform (performance of contract). You could create an account in the capacity of a visitor, buyer, brand or agent. After you have created an account, we will check whether you can be considered as a buyer, brand or agent.


For this purpose, we could process the following personal data:

  • Gender
  • Name
  • Log in details (email address and password)
  • Job title
  • Personal LinkedIn
  • Company name
  • Contact person
  • Address details
  • Contact details (email address and telephone number)
  • Country
  • Invoice details
  • Payment details
  • Birth date
  • Profile picture
  • IP address
  • Participate in event
  • Fashion interests


We store this information until you cancel your account, or for a maximum of 2 years after the last time you logged into your account. We will then assume that you no longer wish to use our services. We store some personal data if we are legally obliged to do so (because of the tax retention obligation which is 7 years).


Account management

Once you have created an account, you have the possibility to add extra information to your account (performance of contract).


We store this information until you cancel your account, or for a maximum of 2 years after the last time you logged into your account. We will then assume that you no longer wish to use our services. We store some personal data if we are legally obliged to do so (because of the tax retention obligation which is 7 years).


Subscription

Brands do have the possibility to take out a paid subscription (performance of contract).


For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Company name
  • Contact person
  • Job title 
  • Address details
  • Contact details (email address and telephone number)
  • Invoice details
  • Payment details


We store this information for 2 years after you cancelled your subscription. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention of 7 years.


Providing services

We can use your personal data for providing our services (performance of contract).


For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • (Company) name
  •  Address details
  • Contact details (email address and telephone number)
  • Payment details
  • Personal LinkedIn
  • Job title
  • IP address
  • Any other information required for providing our services


We store this information for 2 years after we have provided you with our services. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention of 7 years.


Sending newsletters

We send out digital newsletters on weekly basis to inform those interested in news, tips and information about our products and services (consent).


For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Email address
  • Interests


We store this information until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains an unsubscribe link.


Articles and blogs

Articles and blogs about fashion are published on our website. You have the possibility to add comments at the bottom of the article or blog.


For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Profile picture
  • Any information you enter yourself as the content of a message


We store this information as long as it is important for our services, with a maximum of 10 years.


Statistics and profiling

Based on the information you add to your account and the visits to our website, we can see which products or brands you are interested in (legitimate interest). In this way we have the possibility to draw up a customer profile and we can research our target group. These statistics help us to provide you with information that is relevant to you. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please inform us accordingly.


Handling job applications

Have you responded to one of our vacancies or submitted an open application? If so, we will process your personal data in order to process your application and in preparation for the possible conclusion of an employment contract (performance of contract).


For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Address details
  • Contact details (email address and telephone number)
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Motivation letter
  • Salary indication
  • References
  • Any other information you enclose with your application


We will retain your application details for a maximum of 6 weeks after the position has been filled. We will retain this information so we can contact you in the event that the position becomes vacant again within the probationary period. We can retain your data for 1 year longer - with your consent - in case we might have an interesting vacancy in the near future.


If we end up hiring you, we will store your application data in your personnel file. This file will be stored for as long as necessary and with regard to the application data for a maximum of 2 years after taking up employment.


Providing data to third parties

Modefabriek only shares your data with third parties when this is allowed by current legislation. It may happen that we provide your personal information to third parties, because:

  • we have engaged them to process certain data;
  • it is necessary to carry out the agreement with you;
  • you give permission for this;
  • we have a legitimate interest in this;
  • we are legally obliged to do so (e.g. if the police demand this in case of a suspicion of a crime).


The parties that process personal data in our or your assignment:

  • IT suppliers and service providers
  • Cookie service providers
  • External consultants
  • Marketing companies
  • Partners
  • Stake holders


In order to provide this service, Modefabriek may provide your personal data to parties established outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Modefabriek will only do this if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. This means, for example, that we use a model agreement from the European Commission or make agreements about the handling of personal data. Or that the party to whom we provide the personal data Privacy Shield is certified.


Social media buttons

On our website we use social media buttons, which redirect you to the social media platforms. This gives you the option to follow us and share content within the network. You will also see advertisements on your social media page. The buttons are active because of bits of code that come from the social media networks. If you want to know what the social media platforms do with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy statement:


  • LinkedIn (privacy statement)
  • Instagram (privacy statement)
  • Facebook (privacy statement)
  • YouTube (privacy statement)


These social media companies are based in the United States and adhere to the Privacy Shield principles, as they are affiliated with the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield program. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data.


Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on or read out from the device (including a PC, tablet or smartphone) of the website’s visitor, while visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on the device. The information that is transmitted by a cookie, about the use of our website, may be transferred to our own secured servers or to the servers of a third party.


We, as well as third parties, use cookies on our website for the following purposes:

  • Technical and functional cookies: to enable the functionality of our website. For example, to save a search term or font type within the website.
  • Analytic cookies: to generate overall statistics and gain insight in the use of our website by the public in order to improve and optimize our website and services.


These cookies collect the following data from you:

  • IP address
  • Cookie-ID
  • Website and click behavior
  • Referrer URL


You can set your browser to only accept cookies if you agree. For more information, consult the manual of your web browser. Please note: many websites do not work optimally if all cookies are disabled. Moreover, most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration data. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.


Technical and functional cookies

We place first party cookies, which are strictly necessary. These cookies enable necessary functionalities of the website, such as saving a search term, or font type within the website. Moreover, these cookies allow our website visitors to select items for eventual purchase. These cookies will mostly expire after a session. However, some technical and functional cookies, such as the ones remembering a user’s login, will expire within a maximum of two years after the session.


Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager allows us to add tags to our website. The cookies used to enable this function on our website are strictly functional. They may collect some aggregated data about tag firing. However, they do not collect data that could be associated with a partial individual.


The information we obtain through the use of Google Tag Manager is transferred to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google is Privacy Shield certified. This means that appropriate safeguards have been taken to protect your privacy. Google Tag Manager cookies expire directly after a session. For more information, please visit the Privacy Policy of Google.


Google Analytics

On our website we use Google Analytics. This tool helps us gain insights into visitor behavior and to improve the user experience based on this information. The information that we obtain, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The last part of the IP address is not visible. Again, Google is Privacy Shield certified. This means that appropriate safeguards have been taken to protect your privacy. Google Analytics cookies expire within two years after the session.


We have set up Google Analytics in a privacy-friendly way, which means that we have made agreements about how we handle the collected data, including that Google is not permitted to share data and use the information obtained for other Google services. However, Google may provide information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or to the extent that such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. We have no influence on this. For more information, please visit the Privacy Policy of Google.


HubSpot Analytics

Cookies from the Hubspot Analytics tool are placed to keep track of the identity of website visitors, and the length of time the website is visited, in order to generate general statistics and to gain insight into the use of the website so that the website and services can be optimized and information can be collected about which web page a website visitor is viewing. HubSpot cookies expire within 13 months after the session.


HubSpot is Privacy Shield certified. For more information, please visit the Privacy Policy of HubSpot.


Vimeo

Cookies from Vimeo are used to play videos. The videos may contain advertisements. Vimeo cookies expires after 2 years.


Vimeo is Privacy Shield certified. For more information, please visit the Privacy Policy of Vimeo.


Disabling of cookies

You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the settings in your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling some functionality and certain features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended not to disable cookies.


Expiration date of cookie and removal of cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration data. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.


Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong. If you would like to know what security measures we exactly take, please contact us.


Modification of this privacy statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore advised to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis so that you are aware of these changes.


Your rights:

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy statement. Besides that, you have to the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to revoke your consent, when we process your data based on your consent.


If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself. In order to do this, we request data to ensure that you are the right person to whom the personal data belongs.


We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term within one month.


Complaints

If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to askmeanything@modefabriek.nl. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.


If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the authority. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.


Modefabriek BV

When you get access to the platform as a label / solution or other participating party, it does not automatically mean that you can participate in the event or other events that Modefabriek BV organizes. A separate curation applies for events.


Contact details

Modefabriek B.V.

Gedempt Hamerkanaal 29

1021 KL Amsterdam


Email: askmeanything@modefabriek.nl

Telephone: +31 20 4421960

Chamber of Commerce: 34149809